Prescot Church Of England School

A Memory of Prescot.

I too, remember Mrs Bamforth, Miss Batton and Miss Chattaway. I have happy memories of going to school in the late 40's, although I am afraid I can't remember anyone's name. My maiden name was Robinson and I have a brother two years younger than me - Freddy. We lived at 131 Kemble Street, which I believe is no longer there. My father, who was born in Prescot, worked at the BICC which was directly across the road so he hadn't got far to go to work. I can remember Claire Norbury, John Grogan, John O'Brien and Walter Lyon who all lived near to me. I also remember the Sunday School outings which ended at Knowsley Park when everyone seemed to go together. I remember Irwins at the top of the street and milk being delivered in a horse and cart with milk churns and we had to go out with a large jug (Health and Safety would have a fit these days but we never seemed to come to any harm).

Yes remember it well got the original photo of street party !,