My School

A Memory of Ramsey.

Lots of memories came back to me when I saw this picture of Ramsey Secondary Modern School, of lots of friends and lots of teachers and the headmaster, Mr Fluff Burton. I played a lot of sports in teams with friends as well, tennis, netball, swimming, didn't do very well though in athletics. Looking back other pictures of Ramsey brought back a lot more memories. My mum and dad had the Floral Restaurant and then they moved next door and took over Marriot's jewellery shop and a gift shop as well. They also started Ramsey Outide Catering Co and my dad had Cope and Kilby's baker's shop. Down the bottom from that place was the Gaiety Club, I used to go roller skating on Saturday mornings then when I got a bit older I went on a Friday night. Lots of famous groups appeared there as well. Time goes so quick doesn't it. Great to see Ramsey in those days, it certainly is different now.