Can Anyone Help Please ?

A Memory of Redditch.

Sorry i dont have a memory as such, but in my shed, i have just found an anglepoise lamp, easily pre war (2 nd) .
It was made by terrence and sons in redditch, does any one know of them ? Im just curios, is this all they made?
Please forgive me if this in an inappropriate message but would appreciate an y details
Thankyou
Jaynie delaney

#308523

Hi Jaynie,
The maker is Herbert Terry & Sons a well known Redditch Springmaker who made the original lamps and have numerous links to the town.
Hope this helps .
Regarsd Martin
It was known as Herbert Terry and Sons. When I worked there in 1972 I made Jubilee Clips. I believe they had several shops in the factory. Also did you know that there used to be a window on the lodge rd side of the factory that was an old chapel window?
it was Herbert terry and sons they were the biggest spring maker in this country they made many other products including house cilps cycle cables and exercise gear also the famous terry saddles in fact the lamps were made at the rate of 1250 a week