Life At The Rchs

A Memory of Redditch.

TO Dave Read, I am one of Mr. Hodge's three sons (there were also two daughters who attended the school later on) and you seem to have been bracketed chronologically by Alan and Robin; I was in the 54-59 era.

Best memory is that Dad, as art teacher, was asked to design the school badge (he also did Bridley Moor and Lodge). He asked the latin teacher (Mr. Agate)for "Nothing but the best" and was told "Nihil quam optime". It was duly applied to the uniform. Turned out that it really meant "nothing as well as possible" and so Dalton Murray switched it to Nil Nisi Optime some time in 1958-ish.

#227499

Comments & Feedback

Will you please ask your younger sisters if they remember and annoying Yank in the second form between about September and December 1968. I'm afraid I am that annoying Yank, and I still have my blazer, unfortunately not my Saxon House tie though. I've lived in the UK (again) since 1977, but last evening we stayed in a hotel in Redditch for an AGM and I started thinking...
I'll contact Mandy (now Naylor) in Hereford to see if she remembers you. I have been an "annoying Yank' myself for the past 47 years -- do you have any other personal characteristics I could pass along?