Childhood Memories

A Memory of Roadwater.

In August 1939 I came to Roadwater from Kingston, Surrey to stay with my grandparents for my summer school holidays. My grandmother's name was Eva Morse and my grandfather's Rupert Morse.  At that time they lived in a house that was opposite the church at the lower end of the village. This was my great-grandfather's house, his name was VOSS.

I was due to return home at the beginning of September but the outbreak of the war stopped that as my parents were both called up. My mother into the army and my father's role as a parttime fireman became a full-time occupation
My schooling continued at Old Cleeve School in Washford and I well remember the 2-and-a-half-mile walk every day.

The highlight of the week was the Saturday bus into Minehead where we used to go the cinema or down to the beach. On a Sunday I would accompany my grandmother to the Methodist Chapel for the services and on some Sundays I would get to help to pump the organ.

I have very fond memories of my two years in the village and I remember I was sorry to return home. I did return in 1944 when my grandparents lived at No 3 Mount Cottages. However, apart from a quick 2-day visit in early 1948 I have never returned.