Giants Table

A Memory of Romiley.

As a child I loved walking the River Goyt. On the way there was a huge sort of building we called the 'giant's table', I never knew the history of it. I lived at Tangshutt Cottages. It was situated on Compstall Road, at the entrance to Jibbys wood. I wonder if any photos of it are around, and if anyone knows the history to both.

#228586

Hi Patricia
The giants table was demolished by Mr Heathcote in April 1996 :-(. It was the remains of the old Romiley Brick and Tile Company..
It you look on Facebook at the Woodley, Bredbury, Romiley page I have put a photo there that I took some years ago before it was sadly pulled down
Mark
So nice to hear a reference to a place in my memories too. I just thought it was us and our group of friends at the time to call it 'The Giant's Table' I grew up on Alamein Dr and on many occasions could be found around (and on top of I dare say) the Giant's Table. Very fond memories and such a great place to grow up. :)
I remember the giants table and it being demolished, I still live in Cherrytree estate, Patricia Sheldon is my sister, I remember going down to the river and walking from the canal at Cherrytree to Marple and back, loved the walks wish I could still do it, mobility not good enough.