Raf Bassingbourn

A Memory of Royston.

I lived on the camp site for 5 years - my father was the link trainer for pilots there. I can remember going to the cinema there - smoking up the back - then realising my mum and sister were in there that same night !!!! I must have been about 12 at the time.
There was the Church Army canteen where my older sister went - the thrift shop where you could buy and sell things and my mum went to the Naafi once a week. Playles from Bassingbourn village used to deliver our meat.
We went to a dentists in Royston and never had any injections when we had our teeth filled then!!!!
The Green Plunge Café was where we Mods used to meet up - and then maybe hitch a lift into Cambridge to a dance or something. There was a funny old shop in Kneesworth Street called Dellars where the wedding dress shop, Cream is now.