1907 1965 Family Sussex Street Caroline St St Peters

A Memory of Salford.

Four Generations of Bowrings! Hazel Bowring - In 1958 I was born in Salford, sister of Michael Bowring. I was born at 146 Sussex Street in 1958, my parents were Kenneth Thomas & Rita Patricia (nee Gill) Bowring, married at St Peters Church 1957. My grandparents, Charles Edward Bowring & Emily (nee Ogden) Bowring, lived in Caroline Street, Salford where their two children Kenneth & Irene were born. My great grandparents George Bowring & Amy (nee Royle) Bowring, lived at 51 Back Silk Street, Salford. Four generations of Salford that date back pre 1907. I am very proud of my birthplace.
So many memories - Mathers chip shop, St Peters church & school, rats in the River Irwell, popping tar bubbles with lolly sticks, cellers, cobble street, stray dogs, the rag n' bone man, pummy stones, Christmas Panto at The Victoria, whit walks, the "Vav" Pub and my dad working on The Manchester Ship Canal. Then I can recall families like the Taylors (Sussex St) ), the Mathers (Sussex St) and Elliots (Caroline St).
I have grown up with so many stories of the area and the families. My memories are vivid of my childhood. I always believed we were caught in a time capsual that stood still, while the rest moved on. I loved it and still have many photos and great memories.
IF ANYONE KNOWS ANY MORE OF THESE FOLK or even remembered us I WOULD LOVE TO HERE from YOU.
GREAT TIMES AND FANTASTIC PEOPLE ADDED UP TO A REMARKABLE PLACE TO LIVE.