Bridson Street

A Memory of Salford.

I was born at Hope Hospital and Christened at St.Luke's. A lot of my family (including me until I was 4 yrs of age) lived on Bridson St. My nan Dorothy (Dolly) and grandad William (Bill) Kendrick lived on the street until they were forced to move due to the houses being demolished. I used to stay every holiday until I was about 11 yrs of age and they were the happiest days of my childhood. I always worry that I will forget as time goes on but I do still remember so many things clearly - the smell of my nanas cooking, my grandad checking his pools every Saturday, The Veteran Pub - my grandads local, Berts shop on the corner, Gerry the ice cream man, Jack Lawrence's green grocer. The number 10 bus but I can't remember where it went ! The two up two down with a yard and outside toilet and an entry running at the back that used to frighten me thinking rats would jump on my head ! My nan was one of eleven and I think most of her sisters with their families lived on the same street.

#308117

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Bridson Street from 1941 till 1947. We were a large family; Dad Mam 5 boys and 2 girls . I was the youngest. I am wondering if we lived next door to your grandparents. The lady next door was Dolly and I always thought the song "Goodbye Dolly Gray "was about her. I never was very bright. Best wishes Joan Brassington nee Wilson
My gt uncles aunts lived in Bridson Street. I played there much later but didnt know this
They were called Beckwith. Harry killed in WW1 Robert wounded.Love to know more about them
Harriet,Mary,John. Everard
According to 1911 census my grandparents lived at 17 Bridson St. My dad had been born therei in 1910
My husband Terry and his mam, dad, sister Pauline lived in Bridson St.