Sutton Flats

A Memory of Salford.

I lived on Sutton flats from 1965 until 1975. lived in Crompton house, it was a good place to grow up, safe everyone knew each other. I can remember playing in the Rocket and Mickey Mouse parks, there was a playground in the middle of the estate that i also played in, i think we called it The swings.
Attended Halton Bank School and Hope High.
Mr Brown was the Manager of the flats,he and the other staff members ( porters) policed the estate making sure us kids behaved ourselves.I can name some of them,Eddie Renshaw, Mr Hall and his parrot and Froggy the sparky,Fred Mason and Duggie Leigh.
Families i remember are the Harrisons,Leaders,Streches,Austics and the Pollards.
Became Church warden at St Thomas (Pengy Church). Moved away from Salford in 1985, married  in St Mary's  Hendon ,London, in 86, and now live in Sussex.
Happy days.