Holidays At Sandilands

A Memory of Sandilands.

My late father used to rent an apartment in a large house opposite the 'pullover' where we would stay for some 2-3 weeks each summer from about 1949-1955. I remember that the lady who owned the house had a large black Labrador who used to love playing on the beach with me and he would dig very large holes in the sand. On one occasion we actually stayed at the Grange & Links Hotel and one of the maids had to find my mother in the dining room because I was terrified of the Daddy Long Legs that were flying around my bedroom. My parents divorced in the mid 1950s and we stopped having holidays at Sandilands until my mum's sister and husband bought a bungalow on Kipling Drive. They later sold this and had another bungalow built on Grange Road. They remained there until their deaths and I have not been back to Sandilands since 1982. I am now in my 63rd year but my memories of Sandilands still make me smile and I would love to be able to show this lovely little seaside village to my youngest son (now aged 25) and my grandchildren .... maybe one day I will go back.