Crown Riding Stables

A Memory of Selsey.

Mr Cootes riding his lovely grey mare Melody. Spent all my spare time there as a young teenager. Favourite horse was Gypsy, which was one of Toby Lee's horses. Can remember most of the horses names as well. Anyone remember Roxy and Malcolm who used to work there before Ann and her mother replaced them?

#307214

Comments & Feedback

I remember Mr Cootes and Melody well. My sister and I also used to spend all our spare time there, I mainly looked after Topsy and Smokey and once made the mistake of getting I between them and had a chunk taken out of my arm! Mr Cootes just tied Smokey up tighter and made me go back in and carry on grooming. Probably a good thing as it could easily have put me off. I also remember the horses used to be grazed in a field behind our house and one day, several of them including Melody, Dawn and Seaspray got into our garden and I had my foot trodden on by Melody when I helped round them up.
Happy days.
We had a happy holiday in "Little Spain" in 1964. Mum & Dad took my sister & I to the Crown stables several times and we had wonderful rides on the beach. I remember Ann riding Seaspray taking us . I have a picture of them jumping a groin. I rode Paddy , he loved the gallop & so did I. Hard to find anywhere now to get a beach ride like that. Yes happy days.
My mum used to work at the stables and go riding with her sister. They were from the Perry family. There was a very beautiful girl who owned one of the horses and was one of the first girls to own a car. Sadly the horse kicked her in the head and she was mentally damaged. Mum said it was so sad as she was a very kind girl. Mums mother had 5 brothers who went to war and didn't return. Mum didnt have such good memories of Selsey. I wonder if anyone out there remembers her? Her family members were, Lilian Perry, from Selsey bill, kids Ann, Sally and Christopher. I have some nice old photos. Mum married Syd Martin, who had a brother Stanley and sister Iris. I think their mum Irene had a wool shop. A kind of Bungalow style shop. They emigrated to Australia. Syd was always playing in bands at the local halls and looked a bit like a Teddy Boy. His sister Iris Married Laurie Homer, who lived in the Flint stone house. Gresh was dads best mate. When my dad Syd comes back I take him to Selsey to reminesce.
I remember going to the shop near the windmill to get some milk when we arrived on holiday. The windmill had a shop in it where you could buy buckets and spades etc. We stayed in the railway carriages set up on west beach, ours was called west haven
I went to the Crown stables in the early 1960's, rode Topsy (chestnut) and Trigger(skewbald) and have photos of both and have a memory of Mr Cootes going to catch a beautiful palomino horse that had somehow escaped and was trotting down the road, Mr Cootes completely unfazed just said "don't worry he will stop when he gets tired".
I also rode trigger in fact I learnt to ride on him and helped in the stables 50 and early60 s Toby lee was the boss ! Would love to hear from anyone who was around the stables during this time ?