West Sands Caravan Park

A Memory of Selsey.

I spent many happy holidays at West Sands. The Embassy club - I can still smell the polished floor. I remember two of the singers. One was JIm (Murphy, I think) and another one the following year called Peter. Somewhere I have the photographs of them, taken next to my sister and myself! It also had a little TV room with about 8 chairs where you could watch Crossroads or whatever happened to be on. The fair was a short distance away with the bumper cars! You could hire out bikes and cycle all round the camp. We had to go over to a block for the toilet and shower. I met some good friends there, one of them I am still in touch with after all these years!!