Childrens Home In Shenfield Around 1965 1969

A Memory of Shenfield.

I wish to communicate with anyone who may remember a children's home that used to be located on a large field in Shenfield.

The individual wood and brick 2 floored (Swiss styled I think) homes were dotted around the perimeter and of different names. One I know was called 'Thames.'

Children from the London Borough of Hackney were housed there.

I believe there was an Infant or Primary school nearby and the children's home was not far from a small garage with one or two petrol pumps in the dip of the main road!

I believe there was also a field and forested area not too far away.

Anyone who may have memories, photos or can help would be appreciated.

#221739

Comments & Feedback

My brother was at Hutton Poplar children's home between 1966-1970 and the 'house parents' were called Jim and Jean. I can remember wanting to be taken into care to be there as it seemed like so much better then what was outside. School on site and a gym and swimming pool which I was allowed to use when I visited my brother. I dont have photos but do have good memories.
Was there between 1966-68 with my two sisters
Think the house mothers name was Mrs tubbs
The house I think was on the left past the school
And at the end
I was there between 1955-1960 for a short time in Bala but for the most part in Cam House with my sister. The houses circled a number of football pitches and grassed areas one side for the younger children and the other for the older kids. Cam House was 2 storey building with two dormitories on the first floor a bedroom for the duty house mother and a bathroom. The ground floor consisted of a big dining room an internal hall where children had personnel lockers, a common living room, a large kitchen and a store room. There were also external toilets for daytime use. The Home included a nursery and primary school, a church, a gym and a swimming pool. Although the Home had formal gates to it the houses were surrounded by woods leading on to farm land. on reflection I was treated well there however there was always a feeling of being alone.
I was in a children's home somewhere the houses were arranged in a horse shoe shape they had Doberman dogs but I don't remember the names or much else, except the girls dorm upstairs had a corner cubicle for an older girl with a door. When she left I got the much converted cubicle.
It might have been Shenfield or Harold Hill I wish I could remember. I was brought from London as my mum went missing, I was about 13 at the time.
I was in Serota between 1967 to 1976. My name is Alan meah. I was with my sisters and brothers Mandy, Derek, Micheal, Tony, Miriam and Linda.

If anyone remembers us please leave a message.
Hi does anyone remember Doug Parsons he was an associate ?
Also Alan Wilderspin he was in Neath house in the 1960's?and Brian and Joan Pyle in the 1960's
Hi any one remember Kenneth Wilderspin at Hutton in the late 50's early 60's
Hi does any one remember us Fred carol and Gwen offord.

My email address is gwenharrison1@sky.com
Hello Alan , my name is Paul Williams & My Sister is Sheila..We lived with u in Serota House around 1968-78 before we were relocated to South Ockendon in Essex .I do remember your name very well ( I'm sure u owe me some Strawberry Bon Bons) ha ha ..heres hoping I hear back from u as i would very much like to hear from u or anyone who remembers the Legend that is Me Paul Williams .my email address is paulhwilliams65@outlook.com
I wish to communicate with anyone placed in a children’s home in Brentwood
I made good friends with a boy that ran with the circus and a very pretty girl with long dark hair (I do have names of people I met ) behind the kids home was some houses and an older guy (nice guy not weird or nasty) painted designs on the old tabacoo tins, mine had hoarses on. what’s left of my family r very tight lipped and I have tried many times to find the house. Feel I would like closure/ clarity 😔🤔🤔 finding the house would help, demons need to rest 🤔😥😥😔
Hello Alan meah u may not remember us but we remember you an your sisters .my name is Jean an my sister is Rosie we were serota house between 1969 /1976. House mother was aunty pat
Primary school was by the entrance to hutton poplars , we would have to walk from the school to the hall to have dinner an back . .to school.
Hi everyone who was in Hutton poplars between 60's an 80"s . Myself an sister have been wanting to get in touch with others that lived at Hutton poplars . It would be nice to share memories . My name is Jean my sister iRosie . They were happy days learnt so much and was looked after . Aunty pay was house parent but there was another before her but not sure of her name
Hi paul alan mandy i was in hutton poplars when pat an bill run it they had a daughter called evelyn i remember lots of the people alex devon michael paul mandy geraldine so many. I remember going to the school when u come in the gates it was called shemfield high tech i think an i remember going to the hall on the other side of the field to have dinner. I would absolutely love to hear from some one who was in hutton poplars especially serrota house it just brings back so much memmories my name is rosie an my sister is jean
wensday 16/08/2018
hi my name is christine and i was in home with my sister and four brothers around 1965 to1969 cant quite remeber dates as i was only about 6 years old lookng for any information. our house parents were mr and mrs coben and their son grant. we were with them for nearly 3 years before they left to take up a new position up north , when we first arrived we were split into two groups with mary 11 dennis 4 and patrick 2 in mr and mrs cobens house and me 6 raymond 9/ 6 months and paul 8 on the other side of green but shortly after we ended up all together at mr and mrs coben, cant remember houses name, i look back on my time there with pleasure i was happy would love to hear from anyone who knew us or remembers us, or knows were our house parents are as have fond memoirs of them
thanks for reading christine
Hi Jean
My name is Jane I went to St Joseph's School and I think we were in the same class.
I wasn't at the children's home, but I visited you there. I was thinking about you (I do quite often) and after a few searches I found this page and I hope you are the Jean I am looking for. The was another girl there called Almina.
I remember walking along a track to get to a big field for sports. Nettles stinging our legs! I remember searching for pretty snails in the nettly undergrowth, putting our hands through the fence and trying to pick them off the leaves without getting stung.
Happy memories.
Jean
If you went to St Josephe's School and remember me please get in touch jane.small@btconnect.com
Jane
Hi allan i was Also in setota house around the same time as you i actually remember you its so nice to hear from some one who was there an to share the same experiences i hope you all are well
Hi allan my name is rosemarie richardson i have sister jean we wad in setota house the same time as you guys i actually remember you its so nice to hear from some one who scared the same experiences as us. I hope you all are well ide love to get a reply we had bill an pat as house parents i remember devon michael evelyn mandy geraldine ide love to hear from you guys
Hi paul an sheila i was in setota house the same time as you i remember you guys our houseparents were pat an bill my name is rosie an my sister jean i would love to hear back from u guys
I remember Hutton Poplars - next to Bishop's Hill Primary school - I was at All Saints Primary School and we all were bussed to use the Bishop's Hill primary school swimming Pool?

I used to walk to school through the field behind Hutton Poplars/Bishop Hill ... I am not sure we were meant to, but it took so much time and distance off the walk there and back every day.

Robert Pearson
I should have added that I was at All Saints for June 1962 until July 1964 until I went to secondary school.

Robert Pearson
Hi , my brother and I were in Cam house around 1959, does anyone remember the fire there, as this has stayed with me all my life. Also the mean Matron woman of the house can anyone throw any light on this
Hello .my name is Jean an my sister rosie were in serota . Don't know if any one remember us. brothers Lex an Devon were in there same time as us. ,Alan meah an he's sisters ,an Geraldine, 1965 to 1976 . Would be nice to hear u all.