Old Days

A Memory of Skellow.

This is what we always called Fivo or the proper name was Five Lane Ends. Some people just called it Skellow with it being the next village. The garage is on the left just out of shot - I remember that being run by Elaine & Pat, and then the road on the right, again out of shot, will have lead you to Skellow Dyke where as kids we used to often go fishing for taddies (tadpoles) especially on a hot sunny Sunday afternoon. Nothing much changed here apart from modernisation of the houses & road structure.