Larkswood Pool And School Around 1960

A Memory of South Tottenham.

I used to live in Suffield Road (off New Road) and would play happily in the road despite this being the road to the refuse tip, and dust carts would be up and down all day. We would simply move out of the road and then resume our game of 'Tin Can Copper' once the dust cart had passed! I had a season ticket to Larkswood Pool - I could see the entrance to the pool from my bedroom window- really long queues used to form on a nice day, so we had to get over there early to get a good spot. We also used to play in the woods behind the pool, and there was a particularly good climbing tree next to the playing field where you could wait for your friends. I went to the infants school on New Road and then to Larkswood Junior school behind. I remember being in Mr Shepherd's class and Mr Rogerson was Headmaster. I used to help Mr Rogerson clean his car on a Friday lunch time. He was a lovely man, and after he had retired to Highcliff in Hampshire, I visited him once whilst we were on holiday. He still remembered me and my brother Alan. I also remember us having a 'trolley' made with pram wheels etc, and we used to take it down the long path that went down beside the cemetary to Grove Road. We used to get up quite a speed and just hoped we didn't meet anyone walking up the other way!

#236914

Comments & Feedback

I attended Larkswood School from 1955 Gordon Lumer, and my brother Norman before me. I was in Mrs Millers class in the infants an Mrs Shephards class in the juniors. I remember going to the pool on cold May mornings when it opened after winter closure I think. Mr Sheppard ran the football team which was unbeaten for several years and included the Morgan twins who went on to be professional players at QPR and Spurs. I remember suicide diving off the top board and breaking my nose messing about on the chute. We had sports day at Walthamstow dog stadium one year? Does anybody remember the general store shop at the corner of New Road and the Mount called Trunt and Grundy where we used to buy stuff on way home? Happy days.