Fairview

A Memory of Stonehouse.

My memories of Oldends are many and happy - My grandparents - Oscar and Violet Lane (known to many as Mrs Oscar) lived for many years at Fairview. where they brought up their family Victor, Alfred, Bob and Grace.

As a small girl in the fifties - Fairview seemed huge with a vast garden with a stone boundary wall where my sister Margaret and I would sit and chat to anyone going past.

Next door was Mr Wells the milkman and opposite was Price's farm where we used to love to go and visit the horses - Punch and Judy ..or pick the blue bells from under the hedge in the far field.

Many an hour was spent sitting in the hut with the crossing keeper...now was that Less Arrowsmith ? helping him open and shut the crossing gates...whatever ever would the health and safety guys say about that now !!!...I also used to visit the Spencers too - who looked after the railway station that now is an industrial site.

Judy..the golden cocker spaniel and I would walk for miles around the area as I grew older...or I would help Oscar in his garden...the strawberries and cherries were always a great delight...How the surroundings have changed down there now.....I wonder what Oscar and Vi would have to say about it all....but as far as my brother and cousins are concerned...Fairview is still thought of as the root of our family.