Bygone Days

A Memory of Stopsley.

I used to live in Stopsley with my family. We lived in Swiftsgreen Road. I have just been back but it has not changed a great deal, the village is larger and we did not have time to have a walk round but it was nice to see where we had lived. I was named Johnstone in those days and we left in 1962 but we have good memories of our time there. My brothers and sisters were called Pauline, Alan, I am Brenda, Eileen, Brian & Ian (unfortunately Ian is now deceased). My parents were Archie and Ivy, dad worked at Napiers which is no longer in existence.