Coniston Rd

A Memory of Stretford.

I lived with my grandparents on Coniston Road, the Kenny family. This was the happiest times of my life! Care free. Everyone was your aunty or your uncle, and you felt safe..
The canal was the pull of every child in the area, happy times.

#232451

Comments & Feedback

We lived in 6 Coniston Road "The Walsh's" I went to St Anne's, as probably most children in the area did. I remember the summer trips and adventurers along the Railway Line at Trafford Park. And to the "Hidden Lake" as we called it - via the "Frying Pan" to get sticklebacks. One summer on the way back from the lake I was ran over by brother on a bicycle (accident) and the jar with the sticklebacks broke and a piece of glass went straight in over my eye. I survived as you do many of these things that happen. We had great neighbours there over the years. That was a very long-time ago, but I have many memories of our times there, and I can remember the day we left for Ireland. We left in 1969 and went across on the Inisfallen to Ireland. We always felt safe when we went out to play and there was a great local community. I used to love Viccy (Victoria) Park and Viccy Baths. And I loved heading to the local shop to get my occasional bar of aero. Many families were close by and we got on great with them all. There wasn't any traffic at all at the time except for the Main Streets, everyone walked. I remember going sometimes going to St Alphonsus Church for mass on a Saturday evening with my Father. I can remember well the Snow we used to get most winters, and trying to get to School was not easy. My first School was St. Bridget's near the Church, and alongside Bridgewater Canal it was fairly bleak in the Schoolyard in Winter. They were great times, and I haven't been back since, but I intend to return in 2015. My mother used to make meat pies and gave them to children playing on cold days. I remember the "Rag n' Bone man heading down Coniston Road with a big "Cob Horse" and a cart full of stuff shouting "Rag n' Bone". My mother had many an item and would sell it to the "Rag n' Bone Man". I can remember buying the Blue Colin Bell plastic Football's which were full of ice cream from the passing Ice cream van, even though I was a Man Utd supporter. There was six in total in our family and it seemed at the time in comparison to be a small family. We left Coniston when I was 9-10yrs.