Apprentice

A Memory of Sunderland.

at the time I lived in South hetton about 12 miles from town and on leaving school at age 14 started work in Turveys garage at the bottom end of holmeside,just around the corner from the south end of the station. I remember going into whites market with one or two of the staff from the garage.Some names to remember, Mr English the stores manager, Ted Gorman workshop foreman, Ken Laws and Tiny Dunn. Both mechanics.
Wages to start 10 shillings per week travel costs 12shillings and six pence.In today's money that works out at 50pwages  and 62p travel. The good old days !