My Memories Of Plasterdown Camp

A Memory of Tavistock.

Following my basic training at Crownhill Barracks Plymouth in June 1951 I was transferred to Plasterdown Camp to complete intensive training until October 1951. I was in the Wiltshire Regiment and as I came from Swindon, I was only one of about 4 who actually came from Wiltshire. One person was Ted Rogers who also came from Swindon and I am still in contact with him today. Most of our draft came from Devon or Dorset so I was pleased that I was going to join my county regiment even if it was a long way from my wife and home!  How ever I applied to join the Royal Engineers, being a Plumber by trade as I thought that I might get transferred and stay in England but no such luck!  Our corporal was Cpl Dallas and he was very keen and made sure that he had someone to clean his brasses and blanco his webbing every day. I remembered that when he got agitated, he stammered!
The things that I remember about Plasterdown was how suddenly fog would descend down just like drawing a curtain. We would carry out field exercises on and around the camp and on Sheeps Tor, crawling through the ferns. When we went on leave which was usually by coach, if a prisoner escaped from Dartmoor Prison, the coach would be stopped and searched by police at every road junction so it took ages just to get off of the moors.  When we finished our training in October, we went to Tavistock Station by coach and by train to Swindon. We were given 10 days embarkation leave which I spent with my wife Jean, only to be called back early. We left Plasterdown for Southampton and by HMT Dilwara to join the Wiltshires in Hong Kong until May 1953.
We fired at Fort Tregantle rifle ranges and when I was in the 4th Wilts TA I spent 2 camps also at the Fort. We had to serve 3 1/2 years in the TA in those days.  As I played the flute in the Corps of Drums in Hong Kong, I went in the TA band as a flautist which involved giving concerts where ever we went including several British Legion Clubs.
Unfortunately I cannot remember any of the Officers or NCO's at Plasterdown Camp except Cpl Dallas.
I am going on holiday to Paignton soon and I would like to know exactly where the camp was as I know that it was pulled down many years ago but I would like to visit the area.   Just for old times sake!
Can anyone tell me of its exact location please?
Brian Timbrell.