146a High Street

A Memory of Tonbridge.

I used to live at this address and went to Brionne Gardens Girls School (now Hillview). I loved living here, the estate agents we lived over is still there, I know this as I went back for a visit with my son in 2008 after 40 odd years. We went to Tinkers Island where I used to play racing round playing ticky it, also went to Powder Mills where we used to swing over this stream, both places look like no one plays there any more, sign of the times I suppose. There used to be boat yards where we would hire a boat and row all the way round, also used the swimming pool all the time, used to be able to get a season ticket for the summer, couldn't believe how it had changed, adding the indoor pool, got permission to take pics so I could show my brother. In winter would get the train to Tunbridge Wells to go to the indoor pool, would buy a pomegranate to eat on the way. We also used to go to Toad Rocks and High Rocks to play. The most uncanny thing that has come about since I went back in 2008 with my older son Stephen, my youngest son Dale met a lovely girl who came to work in the same shop in Manchester as him, and she was from Rusthall, Tunbridge Wells, when she went back home he went with her and he gets on very well with her mum and dad. So I have been down to visit and been able to go to Tonbridge again, took my daughter last year. The one thing that's sad is that my mum and dad are not here any more for me to tell, my dad was the manager of the Ritz cinema, that's why we moved there, I see it's now a shop. I have such wonderful memories of Tonbridge, of playing on the mound at the castle, riding my bike everywhere with my friends, used to go to Hilden Manor swimming pool as well, but I see that had a bad fire, but at least I have the chance to visit now and again when I go and see my son.

#232773

hi linda,i remember that school, i went to sunday school lessons in there. even won a book prize
i lived in vale road. loved to see and hear the trains going past.
j
thanks for your comment, don't remember any sunday school when i went there, when i went back took my son everywhere, where my friends lived slade school that i went to before hillview, also couldn't believe how the castle hotel had changed, my mum and dad were good friends with landlord and his wife used to sit on a big boat that was moored there