Marbe Hill Park

A Memory of Twickenham.

I was born at 41 Sydney Road, St. Margaret's, East Twickenham on 7th August 1936. 75 years later I treasure abiding memories of the time with my grandparents and aunts, uncles and cousins in that area. Best of all perhaps were our family walks into Marble Hill Park and on down to the Thames. We used to call it Grandpa's Park as he was quite friendly with the rangers there and I always wanted to live at the Lodge Gate House! Many games of Putt' were enjoyed and once I scored a hole in one so my Uncle Edward gave me a whole half crown - I thought it was wonderful and a lot of money in those days!! Nothing beats anywhere the views across the River to Richmond Hill, the Star & Garter Home and taking the punt across to Ham. Also, going up to the locks at Teddington.
Visting Kew, Richmond Park, Hampton Court - the whole area is unique.