Childhood Holidays In Fairy Cross

A Memory of Abbotsham.

This photo has brought back so many memories of when I had my summer holidays in the last house before the white houses. There was a gate to the side of the house which lead into a large garden where my grandad grew veg and fruit, and the chickens from the farm behind walked around the garden. I loved to play in the sheds in the garden and pick the peas for dinner. The days would be filled going down to Westwood Ho beach and the swings by the big sea wall; building up all the pebbles so it makes a wind break, and not to forget the icecream which was to die for. Fantastic times! That cottage and surrounding area is so magical and relaxing. My grandparent's names were Fred Cousins and Stella Cousins and her sister was Helen. But it's great to see all this again - I wish I could go back.