Kibby Grocers

A Memory of Aberbeeg.

My Grandfather was Harry Kibby the Stores, Aberbeeg Bakers & Grocers. I remember visiting as a child every Saturday and sweeping the yard, my reward was a bottle of Coca Cola, unknown in those days. I collected my Beano from Lou Poole's shop over the little bridge and got a haircut at Mr Jones the Barber where there was a lttle window to check who was waiting. My grandad was a great friend of Mr Collins the Hanbury, he may have been his best customer. My mother was Clara and a friend of Lilian Collins. I remember the Carnival in 1953 and the crowning of the May Queen. I also had a job taking slices of oranges over the bridge to the football field for the players, hoping that they might leave one for me. My uncles Arthur and Harry junior played football and rugby for Aberbeeg.