The Hanbury Hotel

A Memory of Aberbeeg.

My grandfather was Howard Collins who was licensee at the Hanbury for many years.In the mid 50,s as a boy i would visit my grandfather with my mum Lilian and the smell of the hopps from the webb,s brewery at the rear of the Hanbury can never be forgotten.I am presently researching my family history anyone with info about Howard or his first wife my grandmother and mother to my mother Lilian perhaps you can post it in messages.My mother was Lilian Collins before she married Tom Maloney who died in the Indian army in the early 40,s she then married my father Keith Adams of Abertillery in 1946.

#220011

Comments & Feedback

The original Hanbury Arms was visited by The Chartist's on the eve of The Westgate in 1839, a lounge at The Hanbury Hotel was named after Howard, have seen a picture in the local paper. Sacrilege to knock The Hanbury down.