Happy Times

A Memory of Aberdaron.

During the last war my father served in the Merchant Navy and saw Aberdaron from the sea, that was to be the beginning of many trips and a life-long love of the village.
I started going to Aberdaron at about the age of six and have been going each year since then. My parents, now both sadly deceased, loved it as I do. I cannot imagine a year going by without a visit whether for a short or longer one.
The village itself has not changed a great deal, the post office was behind some cottages that are behind the walk on the front, I think it was designed by the architect that designed Port Marion. There was a very pleasant lady who used to work there, I recall she always had a cigerette on the go (the post office was always full of smoke) - I missed her when she died.
The views from Anerlog are wonderful and worth the effort of the climb. I have a photo taken at the top, my mother is on this photo, it was taken six years ago when she was then 89 years old.
The beach seems to vary from day to day depending on what the sea has done to the sand. We, my daughters and grand children, always enjoy it whatever the weather. There are rock pools at the far end of the beach which are great for children to climb about in. Other great beaches include Porth Oar and Porth Iargo.
I have watched with interest the wall in front of the Church getting longer than the addition of the large stones, we must never underestimate the power of the sea! It was wonderful to see the restoration to the Church. A visit to the local baker is always a must - his Eccles Cakes are first rate. He is also a generous man sponsoring me on a 18 killomitre swim. The village is a friendly place and  I always feel welcome.