Dougie And Agnes Campbell, The Baker And Waitress At The Co Op.

A Memory of Aberfeldy.

'Uncle' Dougie Campbell was the baker at the Co op in the square, and 'Aunt' Agnes was a waitress in the restuarant. My mum and dad, Neil and Etta Barr, my sister Ann and I spent many holidays and weekends up from Glasgow visiting with them. We would arrive and go straight down to the basement bakery to see Dougie. There was a strong smell of dough and flour was everywhere, and all over him in his white bakers outfit. He would be shoveling bread into the huge oven. At that time I think there was only him and another baker who baked for the whole village. He was a jolly 'santa' type figure and there was something very magical for me about visiting him at work. After saying hello we went up stairs to see Agnes in her black and white waitress uniform, and had afternoon tea. Agnes always had a twinkle in her eye, as though some mischief was about to happen that she would instigate but it would be our secret. They were really old friends not relations and I love to think of them to this day.

#238908

Comments & Feedback

I have found that my 4th great grandmother Annie Campbell`s parents where Ann McGregor and Neil Campbell, Ann later remarried to a guy with the surname Todd, could you please shed any light on this .