Abergorlech

A Memory of Abergorlech.

I moved with my parents, Ron and Edith Burnett, to Abergorlech in 1952 when I was 10 years old. My father worked for the Forestry Commission, and we lived in the Forestry House about a mile west of the village. In those days it was called Dysgwylfa. I went to school at the two room primary school, Mr. Phillips was my teacher. We lived there for 5 wonderful years. Our house had no electricity and the village had only a small generator that ran only at night and only for lights. There was no TV, no central heat, no refridgerators. It was a very rustic life. Women were not allowed in the bar area of the Black Lion, at least it was.frowned on. My dad used to tell us about the beautiful singing that would happen on Friday or Saturday nights in front of the fire. He used to often come home with tears in his eyes because he was so moved by the singing. Boyo was the name of the man who worked the shop, with his sister whose name I can't remember. Penry Edwards was the name of the preacher, he lived next door to us. Miss Davies was the teacher of the little kids at school. Welsh was the only language spoken in the village. We were English so we had a tough time with the language. My years spent in Abergorlech were the happiest of my youth. It is a beautiful place and I feel honored to have lived there.