Ackworth

A Memory of Ackworth.

My grandparents (Mr and Mrs Scorah) used to live in Town End Avenue, Low Ackworth. I remember visiting them with my mother, while my dad was at war.
We used to catch the bus from Scunthorpe to Waterdale, Doncaster. Then we would dash to north bridge bus station to catch the South Yorkshire bus to East Hardwick. At East Hardwick my grandad met us, where we had to go over a stile and across fields, this was a short cut. Sometimes we walked in darkness by torchlight, passing the station until we reached Low Ackworth.
Even now, I recall the grocer, Mr Wright. The butchers called Lea's. I remember other neighbours from Town End Avenue; Smiths, Moxon, and Cornalls.
I still have relations in Pontefract and visit my aunt (Joan Scorah) around 3 times a year, but we always drive through Ackworth and reminisce. Like every town, it's developed.
My grandad (Dick) was in the Yorkshire Lancs Regiment serving 25 years, then a further 25 years working as a secretary in Pontefract Barracks, where they also lived until moving to Town End Avenue. My grandad was an active member of St Cuthbert's church, Ackworth. He also used to drink on a Sunday lunch in the Brown Cow.