My Childhood

A Memory of Adisham.

My name is Carol, I was born in the village in the same house as my father, Albert Wilson, was and my brother Colin; we lived there for many years with my mother, Mary. I remember the teachers Miss Fox and a Mrs Shaw who used to live in the village and hold Halloween parties for the school children. We had blood soup (tomato), apple bobbing, scary stories and really enjoyed ourselves. She also took some of us up into the woods very early in the morning to hear the dawn chorus, which I will never forget. I remember the village pond where we were told a Witch was once drowned. Mr Stannard used to come every Saturday selling goods from the back of his car & the Bing lorry came weekly when we were allowed a bottle each. I also remember one year it snowed so hard nobody could get out of the village and all the dads dug a trench through the village to enable us to get to school. I have very happy memories of potato picking at Weirs Farm, being picked up by tractor and trailer and of helping feed the lambs & shelling peas at Colemans. Many families names spring to mind including; Mrs Elvie, Mummery, Elgar, Payne, Maxted, Bicker, Flood, Hobbs, Archer, Simpson & the Atkinsons in the PO. A lovely childhood although I remember my friends and I always complained of being bored.