Aldfield As A Child

A Memory of Aldfield.

I remember moving to Aldfield when I was 8 years of age. We moved into Yew Tree House...When I say moved in, that is not strictly true. We lived in a caravan in front of the house initially, whilst the house was renovated.
The house had not been lived in for some time and was in a poor state of repair when my father and mother purchased it. It was originally a farm house with out buildings and a paddock and orchard to the side of the property. The school was just up the lane, which ment falling out of bed and a quick wash and up off to school. Our headmistress Miss Tyreman and our teacher Mrs Molly Graham. On the cirriculum the obvious reading, writting and maths but also a good measure of singing, dancing, playing rounders and running round and letting of steam.
My father always was insistant that the house we moved into was the birth place of the artist William Powell Frith, but I have never established if this was true.
I remember Aldfield with fondness, myself and my brothers loved running about the fields, walking the footpath through Spa Gill to Fountains Abbey.
Aldfield never had a pub or shop whist I was there we used to have to walk or cycle to Fountains shop or Sawley Village shop for our sweets, but it made them taste all the better. I left in 1981 and have been back a couple of times, I may have changed in the last thirty years but the still beauty of this little village has not....peace perfect peace.