Happy Memories

A Memory of Alnmouth.

I lived and went the junior school from 1964 to August 1965, the school's headmaster was Mr Smart, he was a fantastic teacher. I then went to Alnwick Secondary Modern, the name I can't recall. I have such fantastic memories of Alnmouth; earning pocket money, caddying at Foxton golf course. I recall living in Riverside Road, my parents used the Sun Inn as their local. Few names I remember; Joanna Percy and a Mrs Callum had the shop there. I had three brothers, Keith, Timothy and Kevin and my dad was stationed at Boulmer - we went to Singapore in '65. Would be great if anyone remembers the McKinlay family and can make contact. I live in Wiltshire now, but I am planning to come and visit asap.

#238184

Comments & Feedback

I can remember you but knew your brother Kevin better as he was same age/in my class at Alnmouth school.
I remember the Mckinlays, mainly Keith, used to do a Sunday paper round from Warwick's shop