Alton In 1960's

A Memory of Alton.

I was born in Alton in 1945 went to St Johns Catholic School from 1950-61 and was taught by the nuns - I remember Sister Marie Theresa and Sister Peter. My dad's name was Fred and mum was Beattie. We use to shop at Byatts, bottom of high street and Co-op opposite, where my cousin Mary Watts worked. Just up from there was a shop ran by Miss Merley with the Police house opposite,Sergeant Gillman was there at the time. We had to go to St Peters School to see the dentist on his visit and I remember dentist duck with great pain!