Nursery School 1943 50

A Memory of Ansley Common.

I spent some classic country living in Ansley Common during the later war years. Walking home from nursery school I would often be ducking for cover under hedges as low flying
fighter planes would scream overhead. The nursery school was a happy place with then large playing fields reaching down to the pit railway line. The coal mine was the focus for most families in the area. Our family focus turned into a tragic loss of a father in 1951 in a massive pit fall. As a family then moved to London and eventually Australia. Some friends of that period George Parks. Christine Atkinson. Beryl Frost Graham Judge Les Warren Eileen Jones.
Now living for past 43 years in Barwon Heads a small fishing town on the south coast of Victoria Australia. Playing piano. Swimming. Beach walking. Grandchildren. Now 69 and having a ball. All the best for your site - Brian Riggs