The Lake

A Memory of Arlesey.

THE LAKE as we called it was the other side of the bunny hills, brings back memories of our childhood. The house nearby was once occupied by the Manager of the brick company, that dug out the clay that created the lake, he was our great Grand dad Aaron Gibbs, he died long before I was born but our Granny Hay was his daughter, she lived at 40 Stotfold Road and we used to listen intently as she told us of her rather strict but privileged childhood. We would spend hours at the lake and surrounding area during our school holidays, when we stayed with my Gran we always made our way to the lake every day, there always seem to be some relatives visiting at the same time and we all loved playing over there.