Re Pecks Shoe Shop On Hall Lane

A Memory of Armley.

My mother Gladys was an agent for Pecks Shoe Shop on Hall Lane in the 1940/50s. Her customers were family and work colleagues at Blakeys Boot Protectors where she worked in the sorting department making up cards of segs. Each member of Pecks shoe club paid a weekly amount and on their allotted week, (decided by a draw from the hat at the beginning of the term), would be able to visit the shop to purchase their footwear. I well remember Alma, she had blond hair and was always laughing, she would often tease me when I went in with 'me mam' and make me blush.
A few streets up from Sam Pecks on the corner by the phone box was Alf Leoroyd the barber. When I became more aware of my appearance and progressed from "Mad Jacks" (6d) in Branch Road Armley, I became a regular at Alf's, continuing throughout my National Service in the Army, eventually taking my own son. Alf was very popular, with many wardens popping in for a trim and you could always depend on a heated debate on one subject or another, I maintain that I got most of my education waiting my turn in Alf's! Does anyone else remember those pre 'telly' days when we had time for the important things in life? like conversation. Alf retired in the early 1970s with his charming wife (Florrie?) to Farsley.