Old Friends, Does Anyone Know What Happened To Them?

A Memory of Ashtead.

I lived in Ashtead from the 1960s to about 1972 when my parents went back to Ireland. I went to St. Peters Primary School Leatherhead for two years,. This is a list of pals I used to hang out with back in the day. My first name is actually Joe but sometimes I use my given name to track any internet mischief etc. Great memories of Ashtead posted here, well done everybody. This be the list: GRAHAM DODGE, JOHN MCKELVIE, ROY JORDAN, MARTIN LIGHTFOOT, CAROLYN DEAR, MICK BUDD to name but a few.

#308554

Comments & Feedback

lived in ashtead on barnett wood lane and attendent st peters .mick budd was a great friend of mine and was saddened by his early passing. my name is peter vanson ,moved to leatherhead ,then london ,settled in america.
Don't know if you are the Peter Vanson living in the LA area but if so James and I met you years ago before moving back to Bath England. We think of you often and would love to get in touch. James and Jodie Vowles
Dear Peter,
I think I remember you, I played football with you at St. Peters. You were a great player! We even won some sort of cup in 1964 I believe, I have a photo of it to prove it. On the team were Michael Cook, Paul Philips, Andrew Merry and Mick Budd I believe. What happened to him? Nothing truly unfortunate was it? I have another photo of him as a teenager with the previously mentioned miscreants! Get in touch, I live on the other coast in America, New Yawk. Would love to hear from you. You had blonde hair right? We played that game on a very, very hot day. It was epic like a true Cup Final! My email is IORMARA@AOL.COM. (Caps don't matter). Just put a heading, something to do with Ashtead in it. Hope to hear from you.
hi patrick i tried emailing you but it doesnt seem to be valid.my email is pvanson@aol.com hope to hear from you