Winnville

A Memory of Askrigg.

Winnville opposite Askrigg Post Office was the residence of George Winn and his wife Elizabeth. George was born in 1808 in Nappa Hall Askrigg along with his brothers Richard Metcalfe Winn and John Winn who became the vicar of St Andrews Church in Aysgarth. George followed the family tradition and became a solicitor.
His son William Edmund Metcalfe Winn was born in Winnville in 1845 and followed his father and became a solicitor also. George, as was his father, was one of the four men of Askrigg (a local councillor). Winnville is now the White Rose Hotel.