Spyatry In The 70s

A Memory of Aspatria.

My dad had the grocers shop opposite the gift shop, there was a shoe shop a childrens clothes shop, a launderette, a wool shop, Mrs Tinnion with her small Pekinese dogs, Bobby Askews the hardware shop who sold absolutely everything anyone ever needed. The huge ugly car park was built and some smaller houses were pulled down. Robinsons fish and chip shop, the best in Cumberland.  On the occasions I drive through now, they've all gone, closed down and are houses.  The pictures at the top of the town with Ella getting the latest releases as soon as she could, usually much later than release date. The cafe with the juke box and the penny ice lollies. Posh upstairs pictures 12p bottom seats, many with springs sticking out of them, 10p.  Dear old Peter the lollypop man who was so kind to all the children each morning. Billy Gibson who sat by the wall, talking to everyone.

#219646

Comments & Feedback

My dad was Bobby Askew, whose newsagent shop is shown on the right side of the photo. Although universally called Bobby, he preferred his correct name of Robert! He retired about 1967/8 and we moved away to grim Carlisle. This photo was probably early 1960s or late 1950s because there is no cigarette machine attached to the garden wall. That machine was periodically attacked to get the cigarettes out, and many times there was a great deal of blood because the glass was reinforced with steel wire. A favourite job of mine was filling up the change "wheel" which dispensed change. It was pre-decimal coinage of course, so usually a copper mix. Just visible is a black and white striped street sign post on the left hand side of the road. I remember my dad being taken hostage during a carnival and tied to that post as a hostage. No idea if we ever paid up! Lots of shops up the street. Edmondson butchers, Tosh Hollidays, various Tinnion shops, Cowan's fish and chips, Walter Wilsons with broken biscuits, Sam Moore, carpentry and undertakers, shoe shop, grocers, and so many more. A few minutes walk to the primary school and St Kentigern's Church mid town. To all that remember I hope you are well and have happy memories.