My Early Years

A Memory of Aston Cantlow.

Going to the local school which was opposite the Church. The Headmistress Miss Griffin lived in the cottage attached to the school. We were all given a small amount of garden to cultivate and one of my jobs was to go on to the local meadow to collect manure to put on the gardens, not the most pleasant of jobs. We were all a good community. I remember Miss Jelfs in the Post Office by the Lych gates, I don't think she liked children she was always very miserable. I also remember Mr Higgs who lived in the house adjoining the car park to the tennis court now, he was a lovely kind old man. Mum and Dad used to live in one of the Guild Cottages and then moved to Sunnyside. We all used to play in the back field and down the railway line. We lived next door to Mr and Mrs Abbotts and Mrs and Mr Ricketts. Very special memories that will stay with me for ever.