Summer Holidays

A Memory of Aston on Clun.

My early memories go back to the days spending our holidays at Grandma Davies in Broome. Grandma used to say it's only half a mile to Aston-on-Clun, we would walk there at least twice a week. The first time would be to Mr Naylor's shop. Also to exchange the accumulators to run the radio, you see there was no electricity, also no running water. The second time would be every Sunday evening going to the Baptist chapel, we would add another seven at least to the congregation. The organ was played by Mrs Howl, it was a treadle organ, and at times we would find it hard keeping up with her. My home town is Congleton, Cheshire, and my memories of Aston-on-Clun are still with me today as if I was only there yesterday. We have lived in Australia since 1968, and have returned to Congleton on occasions, but we never for-get to go to Aston-on-Clun.