Seaton Family

A Memory of Auldgirth.

My father Colin Seaton was born and raised in Auldgirth, he was the youngest of 5 children. He left Scotland when he was 17 and now lives in australia. Does anyone remember the Seaton family at all?

I visited Auldgirth back in 2007 and there wasn't anyone around that remember my fathers family, any information would be great

#308362

Comments & Feedback

Laura - I was at school with your dad - we are the same age ie born in 1949. My mum still lives opposite the house in which your father lived.
mybdad was very pleased to hear that your mother is still living in the same house Craig. He said he went to both primary and secondary school with you and remembered catching up with the last time he came to Scotland to visit, which was probably about 35 years ago.
He is still in touch with Stuart McCrae.
I asked dad if there were any school photos taken but he can't remember.
If you had an class photos with my dad in I would really enjoy seeing them.
Hi Laura - My mum's the one who keeps all the old photos. I'll have a rummage around the next time I'm in Auldgirth.
Hi laura
Ilived in hillend farrm which was just up the hill from Auldgirth and went to school with Seatons but cant remeber who was who .It is so good to hear from people you havent heard from in years .I think i was the first to start this at Auldgirth about the boming in Clyedbank I remember it well ,i was born in1934 great to hear about the Seatons give my regards Jim joppJohnstone
Hi laura
Ilived in hillend farrm which was just up the hill from Auldgirth and went to school with Seatons but cant remeber who was who .It is so good to hear from people you havent heard from in years .I think i was the first to start this at Auldgirth about the boming in Clyedbank I remember it well ,i was born in1934 great to hear about the Seatons give my regards Jim Johnstone .
My father in law Cyril Little still lives in Auldgirth I live in the house your family stayed in number 12. I showed him this he remembers all your family well.