Quieter, Carefree Days.

A Memory of Axmouth.

I am Pauline Morgan (nee Real) and I am the little girl standing by the boat, whilst my brother Cliff is wading through the water. The cabin cruiser on the opposite side of the river is 'Silver Swan' owned by Gilbert Hazel of Castle Cary and looked after by my father, Rock Real. Our family spent so many happy hours on and in our beloved river Axe, as did the Sea Rangers to whom I belonged. Now in my mid 60's I still love to row or outboard up the river and enjoy the solitude still on offer there - with just the birds for company and the river, gently slapping the hull of my boat.
This wonderful photograph brings back so many happy memories of growing up in Axmouth with the river being one of our many playgrounds. It reminds me of a time when the pace of life was much slower and carefree.
Most of the children of Axmouth learned to swim in the Axe at the harbour and later took their first dives from the wall.
The house in the photograph is 'Haven Cliff' where in the 50's/60's Mr. & Mrs. Reg Cook and their son Richard lived. Mr. Cook was the Manager of The Midland Bank, Seaton and I worked at the Bank as a Bank Clerk at that time.