A Timeless Village

A Memory of Ayot St Lawrence.

Many of my family lived in Ayot St Lawrence, pre and post war. Both sets of grandparents lived there. Arthur and Elsie Smith, lived at Forge Cottage and worked at Ayot Cottage & later worked at Abbotshay Farm and lived then at Church Cottage. Lou and Fen Harding ran The Brocket Arms, later my uncle Peter Harding took over the tenancy. Other family; my aunts lived at Ruins Cottages, first Mildred (Harding) Tate and later Josie (Harding) Marshall with their families. The village fetes used to be held at Ayot Cottage where Mr and Mrs Messer lived at the time.
Ayot St Lawrence is a timeless village and I love it still, and enjoy a visit when there when I can.