The Place I Was Born

A Memory of Ayot St Peter.

I was born in Ayot St Peter - March 22nd 1932. My father was farm bailiff at the Frith estate. My mother told me she would take me for walks in my pram and would ofter meet George Bernard Shaw out for his walk, and they would chat for a minute or two. I am proud to have the name of Ayot St Peter on my birth certificate and my passport, it has created many interesting conversations.
I now live in Florida and have done so for the last 28 years.
Richard G Gaunt.

#224566

Comments & Feedback

Ayot St Peter is such a beautiful and restful place, especially St Peter's Church which has a working Ellacombe chime unit on six bells built in 1875. The village is well known for the important Arts and Crafts style Victorian church and picturesque Ayot Green. The disused railway line known as the Ayot Greenway is an attractive destination for walkers and National Cycle Route 12 runs through the parish, making it popular with cyclists too.
Happy New Year for 2024 from Ayot St Peter Hertfordshire England, there was a wonderful carol service and Ellacombe Chiming this Christmas.