Eden Hall School

A Memory of Bacton.

I was sent to Eden Hall as a 9 year old as my asthma was causing me to miss school. My brother Brett Imray had gone a few years earlier and I have awesome memories of the school and Bacton. I only stayed about 18 months. It was such a quiet village place and I remember spending many summer evenings after school hours running around the beach and climbing around the cliffs. My mother would come and spend weekends staying close by and we would go out for the day with them. My brother finished all his senior school years there and left in 1979. Sadly in 1982, whilst working as a male nurse, he suffered an asthma attack whilst living away from home and died at 21 years of age. I reside as an Australian citizen, having taken up my mother's citizenship in Penrith, NSW Australia and would love to correspond with anyone that may remember my brother and I.
Sadly, I finished my schooling back at Chelmsford, in hindsight, because Bacton was such a time capsule of a place.

#234947

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is russell haynes and i was so sad to hear that your brother had passed away.i was at eden hall at the same time as him and also left in 1979 at the age of 16.have you any pictures of him you could send me .I still have some pictures of eden hall's sports day.russell