"After The Fair" At The White Horse Hotel, Bampton

A Memory of Bampton.

This view is exactly the same as the hotel now looks in 2008 - although sadly the landlord, Robin, died just this year. It was his wish that the traditional music and dancing that follows the Bampton Fair should continue outside his pub after his passing.

I went along on Saturday 1st November and watched Devon based Grimspound Border Morris perform outside the White Horse Hotel along with three other teams of dancers including Sweet Coppin clog dancers from Taunton. Although the White Horse Hotel itself was closed we danced outside to honour the landlord's memory and later went inside other bars in the town to join in music sessions with visiting Breton musicians. My wife Elizabeth joined in some of the border dancing and loved it. It was a chilly day but a lot of fun.