Banstead High Street

A Memory of Banstead.

I too remember the book shop. It was actually called the Ibis Library and was owned by Martin Gough. He sold a selection of records as well as books and if you wished to listen to some music before buying a record, as was then the custom, Martin had made a makeshift 'listening booth' which was actually under the stairs which led up to his flat above the shop. I bought many records there. I also remember the library which was situated at the east end of the high street, where you had to pay to borrow a book. This predated the public library. I drank many cups of coffee in the coffee shop opposite the Victoria Pub, but I cannaot recall what it was called. Very, very happy memories.

#241898

Comments & Feedback

The Ibis was where my dad ordered and bought LPs. Had a row of decorative tiles under each window - one side was a row of "Books" and the other "Polo mints" (yes, meant to depict records).

Shopfronts were so much prettier and more imaginative then - and shopkeepers expected to stay there forever and made their mark, unlike now. I was in Banstead a few years ago and the shop front was still the same, but Streetview shows it has finally succumbed and been rendered completely ugly.