The Lakes Coffee Shop Deri Bargoed

A Memory of Bargoed.

Friday the 8th of April, 1984. The day I met the actor Jon Pertwee when he opened the visiting centre in Deri. I arrived around 10.30 am, the weather was dreadfull, raining, typical,..and Jon Pertwee was 90 minutes late! There were a load of people there and some obvious 'Doctor Who' fans, one dressed in a long scarf! When he finally arrived he made a comment,''Lovely Welsh weather!'' and BBC Wales were there ready to interview him. We had to wait outside a little while longer and the BBC Wales camera was pointing at me! Great,..with me looking wet and cold! When we could finally go in he mingled with us after he unveiled th plaque, stating that he opened it and that 'Doctor Who' was filmed ther in April 1973. He judged the longest scarf competition and made a joke,saying, ''This will stretch from here to Bargoed''. I got to meet him, shook his hand and had a photo taken with him, looking all nice and wet! I told him he was a good actor and I asked him where he stayed in Bargoed during the filming 'THE GREEN DEATH' in 1973. He told me he couldn't remember. There was also a Dalek treasure hunt. Later in the evening I went to the farm pub in Aberbargoed with a friend and the TV was on in the bar, the event was on the news, and yes iIdid see myself!! Apart from the weather it was a good day.